Privacy Notice






QUANTIQ Technology Limited is part of the QUANTIQ Group which includes QUANTIQ Technology (Ireland) Limited and QUANTIQ Inc. This privacy notice will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing your information are:

  • We have a contractual obligation;
  • We have a legal obligation;
  • We have a legitimate interest to market our services to you.

What data do we collect?

QUANTIQ Technology Limited collects the following data:

  • Personally Identifiable Information (Name, job title, email address, phone number, social handle.)
  • Company Name
  • Company Address
  • Company Registration Number
  • Company VAT Registration Number
  • Website browsing data
  • Your interactions with QUANTIQ
  • Your QUANTIQ enquiry and purchasing information

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide QUANTIQ Technology Limited with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Contact us to enquire about out products or services online, in person or via the telephone.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards, websites or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

QUANTIQ Technology Limited may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • LinkedIn
  • Other GDPR-compliant 3rd parties

How will we use your data?

QUANTIQ Technology Limited collects your data so that we can:

  • Provide our products, which includes updating, securing, and troubleshooting, as well as providing support. It also includes sharing data, when it is required to provide the service or carry out the transactions you request.
  • Process your order and manage your account.
  • Advertise and market to you, which includes sending promotional communications, targeting advertising, and presenting you with relevant offers.

QUANTIQ Technology Limited may share your data with our partner companies in order to deliver your products and services. Categories of partner companies are:

  • Credit reference agencies.
  • Our service reseller partners.
  • Service Delivery partners.

You may request us not to share data with third parties by emailing DPO@quantiq.com.

How do we store your data?

QUANTIQ Technology Limited securely stores your data at the Microsoft Azure data centre, located in the UK.

Microsoft's online services are regularly audited for compliance with external regulations and certifications. Refer to the following table for validation of controls related to data centre security.

External audits Section
ISO 27001/27002 (Azure)

Statement of Applicability
Certification

A.11: Physical and environmental security
SOC 1 (Azure) PE-1: Datacenter physical access provisioning
PE-2: Datacenter security verification
PE-3: Datacenter user access review
PE-4: Datacenter physical access mechanisms
PE-5: Datacenter physical surveillance monitoring
PE-6: Datacenter critical environment maintenance
PE-7: Datacenter environmental controls
PE-8: Datacenter incident response
SOC 2 (Azure) PE-1: Datacenter physical access provisioning
PE-2: Datacenter security verification
PE-3: Datacenter user access review
PE-4: Datacenter physical access mechanisms
PE-5: Datacenter physical surveillance monitoring
PE-6: Datacenter critical environment maintenance
PE-7: Datacenter environmental controls
PE-8: Datacenter incident response

How long do we store your personal (PII) data?

QUANTIQ Technology Limited will keep your PII data, only for as long as required.

  • Customer transactional & contractual data – 7 years after contract end;
  • Customer history of interactions, e.g. CRM data - 7 years after contract end;
  • Non-customer history of interactions, e.g. CRM data – 1 year after interaction.

Once this time period has expired, we will delete and expunge your data from all systems.

Marketing

QUANTIQ Technology Limited would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you will be legitimately interested in.

Our marketing operates under the basis of GDPR Legitimate Interests. You have the right at any time to stop QUANTIQ Technology Limited from contacting you for marketing purposes. To do so, please email DPO@Quantiq.com

What are your data protection rights?

You have the following rights:

The right to access – You have the right to request QUANTIQ Technology Limited for copies of your personal data.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that QUANTIQ Technology Limited correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request QUANTIQ Technology Limited to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that QUANTIQ Technology Limited erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that QUANTIQ Technology Limited restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to QUANTIQ Technology Limited processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that QUANTIQ Technology Limited transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at:

Our email: DPO@quantiq.com
Call us on: +44 (0)20 7451 1200
Or write to us: QUANTIQ
10 Chiswell Street,
London EC1Y 4UQ
United Kingdom

Cookies

Cookies are small text files placed on your device to store data that can be recalled by a web server in the domain that placed the cookie. This data often consists of a string of numbers and letters that uniquely identifies your computer, but it can contain other information as well. Some cookies are placed by third parties acting on our behalf. We use cookies and similar technologies to store and honour your preferences and settings, enable you to sign-in, provide interest-based advertising, combat fraud, analyse how our products perform, and fulfil other legitimate purposes described below. Microsoft apps use additional identifiers, such as the advertising ID in Windows, for similar purposes, and many of our websites and applications also contain web beacons or other similar technologies, as described below.

Our use of cookies and similar technologies

QUANTIQ uses cookies and similar technologies for several purposes, depending on the context or product, including:

  • Storing your preferences and settings. We use cookies to store your preferences and settings on your device, and to enhance your experiences. Saving your preferences with cookies, such as your preferred language, prevents you from having to set your preferences repeatedly. If you opt out, we store your opt-out preference in a cookie on your device. Similarly, in scenarios where we obtain your consent to place cookies on your device, we store your choice in a cookie.
  • Sign-in and authentication. We use cookies to authenticate you. When you sign in to a website, we store a unique ID number, and the time you signed in, in an encrypted cookie on your device. This cookie allows you to move from page to page within the site without having to sign in again on each page. You can also save your sign-in information so you do not have to sign in each time you return to the site.
  • Security. We use cookies to process information that helps us secure our products, as well as detect fraud and abuse.
  • Storing information you provide to a website. We use cookies to remember information you shared. When you provide information to us, such as when you register for a webinar, we store the data in a cookie for the purpose of remembering the information.
  • Social media. Our website includes social media cookies, including those that enable users who are signed in to the social media service to share content via that service.
  • Feedback. We uses cookies to enable you to provide feedback on a website.
  • Showing advertising. We use cookies to record how many visitors have clicked on an advertisement and to record which advertisements you have seen, for example, so you don’t see the same one repeatedly.
  • Analytics. We use first- and third-party cookies and other identifiers to gather usage and performance data. For example, we use cookies to count the number of unique visitors to a web page or service and to develop other statistics about the operations of our products.
  • Performance. We use cookies to understand and improve how our products perform. For example, we use cookies to gather data that helps with load balancing; this helps ensure that our websites remain up and running.

In addition to the cookies QUANTIQ sets when you visit our website, third parties can also set cookies. For example:

  • Companies we hire to provide services on our behalf, such as site analytics, place cookies when you visit our sites.
  • Companies that deliver content, such as videos or news or ads, place cookies on their own. These companies use the data they process in accordance with their privacy policies, which may enable these companies to collect and combine information about your activities across websites, apps, or online services.

How to control cookies

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but provide controls that allow you to block or delete them. For more information about how to delete your cookies please refer to that browser’s instructions.

Where required, we obtain your consent before placing optional cookies that are not (i) strictly necessary to provide the website or (ii) for the purpose of facilitating a communication. You may consent to certain categories of optional cookies and not others. You also may adjust your choices by clicking “Manage cookies” in the footer of the website or through the settings made available on the website. Certain features of our website depend on cookies. If you choose to block cookies, you cannot use some of those features, and preferences that are dependent on cookies will be lost. If you choose to delete cookies, any settings and preferences controlled by those cookies, including advertising preferences, are deleted and will need to be recreated.

Our use of web beacons and analytics services

Some webpages may contain electronic tags known as web beacons that we use to help deliver cookies on our website, count users who have visited those websites, and deliver co-branded products. We also include web beacons or similar technologies in our electronic communications to determine whether you open and act on them.

In addition to placing web beacons on our own website, we may sometimes work with other companies to place our web beacons on their websites or in their advertisements. This helps us to, for example, develop statistics on how often clicking on an advertisement results in a purchase or other action on the advertiser's website.

Finally, our site may contain web beacons or similar technologies from third-party analytics providers, which help us compile aggregated statistics about the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns or other operations. These technologies enable the analytics providers to set or read their own cookies or other identifiers on your device, through which they can collect information about your online activities across applications, websites, or other products. However, we prohibit these analytics providers from using web beacons on our sites to collect or access information that directly identifies you (such as your name or email address).

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Strictly Necessary Cookies: These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.
  • Performance Cookies: These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site, and will not be able to monitor its performance.
  • Functional Cookies: These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages. If you do not allow these cookies then some or all of these services may not function properly.
  • Targeting Cookies: These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites. They do not store directly personal information, but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. Cookies are also set by a range of social media services that we have added to the site to enable you to share our content with your friends and networks. They are capable of tracking your browser across other sites and building up a profile of your interests. This may impact the content and messages you see on other websites you visit. If you do not allow these cookies you may not be able to use or see these sharing tools.

Privacy policies of other websites

The QUANTIQ Technology Limited website contains links to other websites. This privacy notice applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy notice.

Changes to our privacy notice

QUANTIQ Technology Limited keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates in the form of a Privacy Notice on this web page. This privacy notice was last updated on 15th July 2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about QUANTIQ Technology Limited’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: DPO@quantiq.com
Call us: +44 (0)20 7451 1200
Or write to us at: QUANTIQ
10 Chiswell Street,
London EC1Y 4UQ
United Kingdom

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Telephone: 0303 123 111
Address: Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF